Ir direto para menu de acessibilidade.
Início do conteúdo da página

Mobility In

Aiming to increase Internationalization at the University, UFTM welcomes students in the scope of Mobility Programs and Cooperation Agreements established with foreign universities.

Foreign students may attend up to two academic semesters at UFTM (except PEC-G students who attend the entire major). The degree will be awarded by the Home University, but UFTM will issue a certificate with the list of disciplines attended and activities carried out during the mobility at UFTM.

The student must present oral and written proficiency in Portuguese, which allows him to engage in the classes at UFTM. 

Activities available for exchange students

- To attend disciplines

- To develop internships or research projects under the supervision of a professor at UFTM

 Application Requirements

- To be regularly enrolled in a foreign higher education institution that holds a cooperation agreement with UFTM;

- To present intermediate level of proficiency in Portuguese (Celpe Bras certificate);

- To have attended and completed between 20% and 90% of the studies at the Home University.

 Application Process

Required documents:

- Visiting Student Application Form;

- Student Transcript (authenticated by the Home University)

- Copy of the passport (two copies, one original and another one with Portuguese Translation)

- 2 standard “3x4” photos

- Study plan: List of courses/disciplines the student would like to attend at UFTM. Such list must be authorized (signature and stamp of the responsible supervisors) by the Home University. In case of postgraduate students, it is mandatory to present a description of the research project and the activities to be carried out at UFTM. The study plan may be modified according to the assessment of the supervisor professor or the course coordinator and also according to availability/offering of disciplines;

- Motivation letter from the student himself describing his goals and his plans to reach them;

- Recommendation letter issued by the Home University professor;

- Description of Concluded Disciplines: Document containing a brief description of all disciplines already attended successfully concluded at the Home University. Students are allowed to write an informal report of such courses - It is not required for them to be official documents.

All mentioned documents must be sent to the International Cooperation Office by email, in a single file in .pdf to: aci@reitoria.uftm.edu.br and secretaria.aci@reitoria.uftm.edu.br

In case it is necessary to send the documents by post mail, the address is:

Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro
Assessoria de Cooperação Internacional
Rua Vigário Carlos, 47
Bairro Abadia. CEP 38025-350
Uberaba/Minas Gerais, Brasil.

 The application receiving process is open in a continuous stream, provided that the exchange dates meets the UFTM academic calendar.

 

 Letter of acceptance by  UFTM

The International Cooperation Office will provide applicant students with a letter of acceptances given that they meet all established requirements. Such acceptance letter will be forwarded directly to the International Relations Office of the student home University.

 

Visa

With the letter of acceptance in hands, the student must apply for the student visa at the Brazilian consular service in his country of origin. The temporary Visa IV will be granted to the foreign student who was accepted to carry out study in Brazil.

UFTM will not accept international students who do not comply with the current legislation.

In general, the following documents are required for the visa application:

  • Passport valid for more than six months;
  • Visa application form;
  • Recent photo;
  • Certificate of good criminal record issued in less than the 3 past months by the responsible local authority;
  • Letter of acceptance by UFTM;
  • Insurance of medical and hospital care valid for Brazil, provided by an insurance company of national scope that covers the entire period of exchange;
  • Fee payment;

 

* Other documents may be required. Please contact the Brazilian consulate in your country in order to get official information.


Visa Renewal

For students who attend one semester and later decide to attend a second one, or for PEC-G/PEC-PG students who receive a temporary visa and must renew it every year, please pay attention to the renewal period: Attend the Federal Police up to one month prior to the visa expiring date in order to apply for renewal. After this date, a late fee will be charged. 

 

Requirements and procedures upon arrival in Brazil

Upon arrival in the Brazilian territory, several documents must be provided for regularizing your situation in the country.

- Presentation at the Federal Police:

The exchange student must present himself/herself at the Federal Police no later than 30 days from the date of arrival in Brazil in order to apply for the National Registry of Foreigners and get his/her Temporary Alien Identity Card (CIET in Portuguese). Such procedure is unnecessary for those who have Brazilian nationality.

Required documents:

- Valid original passport;

- Copy of passport used pages;

- Visa application;

- Two recent ¾ colored photos white background and in front position;

- Filled and printed form to be delivered to the Federal Police;

- The form is available online at https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/sincreWeb/

 

Tips for filling out:

  • In the field “Unidade Polícia Federal” (Unit of Federal Police), choose MG (Minas Gerais) and Uberaba;
  • Always write your full name according to the Brazilian order: First and last name;
  • In “ocupação principal” (main occupation), choose “Estudante”;

 

To schedule a visit at the Federal Police, visit: https://servicos.dpf.gov.br/sincreWeb/pesquisaAgendamento.jsp

Proof of payment of two applicable fees:

  • Registro de Estrangeiro - RNE (Foreigner registration fee): R$ 106,45
  • Taxa de Carteira de Estrangeiro (Foreigner card fee): R$ 204,77

All foreigners must bring a copy of the RNE, as well as a copy of both the health insurance and student visa to the ACI ass soon as they have such documents in hands.

 

CPF – Cadastro de Pessoa Física (Natural Person Registration Number)

CPF is not mandatory for foreigners but it is necessary in several situations, such as: financial movements (to open a bank account, for example), acquisition of goods in Brazil (telephone line, for example) and registration in public and private services.

To take the CPF number, students should look for a post office and request the document.

 

Upon arrival in Uberaba, please address yourself to the International Cooperation Office and we will help you with all such regularizing processes.

Again, our address is:

Rua Vigário Carlos, 47
Bairro Abadia. CEP 38025-350
Uberaba/Minas Gerais, Brasil.

Fim do conteúdo da página